Bihar Board 12th English VVI Objective Question 2024

Bihar Board 12th English VVI Objective Question 2024 || Inter English Chapter 8 Objective Questions 2024 With Answers

Class 12th English

Bihar Board 12th English VVI Objective Question 2024 :- दोस्तों अगर आप लोग Bihar Board Class 12th Ki Exam 2024 में देने वाले हैं तो यहां पर आप लोगों को English सब्जेक्ट का (Chapter Wise) महत्वपूर्ण Objective Question And Answer दिया गया है जो कि परीक्षा के लिए important  है और अच्छे नंबर प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नों को जरूर पढ़ें | Inter English Chapter 8 Objective Questions 2024 With Answers

Join For Latest News And Tips

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

Note…. साथ ही अगर आप लोग प्रतिदिन ऑनलाइन क्विज (Online Quiz) मारना चाहते हैं तो हमारे टेलीग्राम चैनल को जरूर ज्वाइन करें 

Click Here

 


Bihar Board 12th English VVI Objective Question 2024

8. HOW FREE IS THE PRESS

Join For Latest News And Tips

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

1. The news in the newspapers is generally-

(A) to the point

(B) somewhat changed.

(C) completely changed

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(B) somewhat changed.


2. Decent journalists and responsible editors are not pleased with present affairs-

(A) true

(B) not true

(C) cannot be said

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(A) true


3. The press enjoys the

(A) boldness of public

(B) the helpnessness of the public

(C) idleness of the public

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(B) the helpnessness of the public


4. The editorial policy of a popular daily is controlled by

(A) two chief factors

(B) three chief factors

(C) four cheif factors

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(A) two chief factors


5. No widely circulated newspaper dares support a public policy due to vested interest of-

(A) the government

(B) editor 

(C) reporter

(D) advertisers

Show Answer
(D) advertisers


6. A big circulation spells bankruptcy if the paper has to depend on-

(A) the sales

(B) advertisers

(C) salers

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(A) the sales


12th English Most VVI Objective Question 2024

7. The policy of a newspaper is largely determined by

(A) the government

(B) the public

(C) the proprietor

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(C) the proprietor


8. The auther has given the forms of misrepresentation, they are

(A) five 

(B) four

(C) seven

(D) six

Show Answer
(D) six


9. Dorothy L.Sayers was born in-

(A) 1863

(B) 1873 

(C) 1883 

(D) 1893

Show Answer
(D) 1893


10. She died in-

(A) 1967 

(B) 1957

(C) 1977

(D) 1987

Show Answer
(B) 1957


11. Advertisers contribute to the of the newspaper.

(A) material 

(B) news

(C) revenue

(D) gossip

Show Answer
(C) revenue


12. In democracy, the freedom of press is-

(A) not necessary

(B) necessary

(C) dangerous

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(B) necessary


13. Freedom of press is restricted during

(A) peace

(B) war

(C) epidemic 

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(B) war


Inter English Chapter 8 Objective Questions 2024 With Answers

14. The state is the-

(A) master of the people

(B) servant of the people

(C) exploiter of the people

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(B) servant of the people


15. The heaviest restriction upon the freedom of public opinion is-

(A) official 

(B) unofficial

(C) both

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(B) unofficial


16. ‘How free is the Press’ is written by –

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) H.E. Bates

(C) Dorothy L. Sayers

(D) Dr.Zakir Hussain

Show Answer
(C) Dorothy L. Sayers


17. Dorathy L. Sayers has written the lesson –

(A) I Have a Dream

(B) How free is the Press

(C) The Earth

(D) A child is Born 

Show Answer
(B) How free is the Press


18. Censorship is imposed during-

(A) election

(B) peaceful time

(C) emergency

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(C) emergency


19…………….are careful not to antagonize the press.

(A) Doctors 

(B) Traders

(C) Teachers

(D) Politicians

Show Answer
(D) Politicians


20. Every….. lives in a perpetual precarious balance. 

(A) man

(B) book 

(C) newspaper 

(D) story  

Show Answer
(C) newspaper 


12th English objective questions and answers pdf 2023

21. Free people must see to it that when peace comes ….. is restored.

(A) sanity

(B) relationship 

(C) full freedom

(D) press

Show Answer
(C) full freedom


22. The first chief source of a newspaper’s revenue is……….

(A) donation

(B) debt

(C) grant by the government

(D) advertisement

Show Answer
(D) advertisement


23. The …………… Press is, under ordinary conditions, singularly free.

(A) European

(B) British

(C) Indian

(D) Chinese

Show Answer
(B) British


24. The second chief source of a newspaper’s revenue is

(A) debt

(B) donation

(C) the wealth of owner

(D) grant by the government

Show Answer
(C) the wealth of owner


25. The ……………. can make or break reputation.

(A) teacher 

(B) press

(C) man

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(B) press


26. The editorial policy of a popular daily is controlled by ………. chief factors.

(A) one

(B) two

(C) three

(D) four

Show Answer
(B) two


12th English chapter 8 question answer 2024 pdf download

27. When we speak of ‘the freedom of the press’, we usally mean freedom in a ……….. sense.

(A) broad

(B) legal

(C) technical

(D) social

Show Answer
(C) technical


28. When is censorship imposed in press on a country like Britain?

(A) During flood

(B) During emergency

(C) During election

(D) During disasters

Show Answer
(D) During disasters


 

Bihar Board 12th ScienceClick Here
Bihar Board 12th ArtsClick Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *