Bihar Board Class 12th English Objective Question Answer 2024

Bihar Board Class 12th English Objective Question Answer 2024 || Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 1 MCQ Question

Class 12th English

Bihar Board Class 12th English Objective Question Answer 2024 :- दोस्तों अगर आप लोग 2024 में बिहार बोर्ड कक्षा 12वीं ( Bihar Board Class 12th Exam 2024) की परीक्षा देने वाले हैं तो यहां पर आप लोगों को English सब्जेक्ट का (Chapter Wise) महत्वपूर्ण Objective Question And Answer दिया गया है जो कि परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और अच्छे नंबर प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नों को जरूर पढ़ें| english class 12th objective questions bihar board 2024

Join For Latest News And Tips

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

Note…. साथ ही अगर आप लोग प्रतिदिन ऑनलाइन क्विज (Online Quiz) मारना चाहते हैं तो हमारे टेलीग्राम चैनल को जरूर ज्वाइन करें 

Click Here

 


Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 1 MCQ Question

1. INDIAN CIVILIZATION AND CULTURE

Join For Latest News And Tips

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

1. The Gujarati equivalent for civilization means-

(A) bad conduct 

(B) intelligent conduct

(C) good conduct

(D) delightful conduct

Show Answer
(C) good conduct


2. “Civilization is that mode of conduct which points out to man the path of duty.” is from—

(A) Indian Civilization and Culture

(B) A Child is Born

(C) A Marriage Proposal

(D) Bharat is My Home

Show Answer
(A) Indian Civilization and Culture


3. “Some of the immediate and brilliant results of modern inventions are too maddening to resist.” is from—

(A) Bharat is My Home

(B) A Pinch of Snuff

(C) Indian Civilization and Culture

(D) Ideas That Have Helped Mankind

Show Answer
(C) Indian Civilization and Culture


4. “The more we indulge in our passions, the more unbridled they become” is taken from—

(A) Bharat is My Home

(B) Indian Civilization and Culture

(C) How Free is the Press

(D) A Child is Born

Show Answer
(B) Indian Civilization and Culture


5. ……….. were satisfied with true Home Rule.

(A) Our ancestors

(B) Germans 

(C) Italians 

(D) Greeks

Show Answer
(A) Our ancestors


6. India remains immovable and that is her —

(A) independence

(B) glory

(C) honesty

(D) power

Show Answer
(B) glory


7. The sentence ‘After all, there is something in Hinduism that has kept it alive up till now’ is taken from…….. 

(A) Artist

(B) The Earth

(C) Indian Civilization and Culture

(D) I have a Dream

Show Answer
(C) Indian Civilization and Culture


8.  Gandhiji died at the hands of a fanatic on………….

(A) 31st October, 1984

(B) 15th August, 1947

(C) 30th January, 1948

(D) 26th January, 1950

Show Answer
(C) 30th January, 1948


9. ‘I believe that the civilization India has evolved is not to be beaten in the world’ is from…………..

(A) Indian Civilization and Culture

(B) India Through a Traveller’s Eyes

(C) The Earth

(D) Bharat is My Home

Show Answer
(A) Indian Civilization and Culture


10. Our forefathers did not invent machinery because-

(A) they knew we would become slaves

(B) they knew we would be happy

(C) they did not like to see us comfortable

(D) they were jealous of us.

Show Answer
(A) they knew we would become slaves


Bihar Board Class 12th English Objective Question Answer 2024

11. Mahatma Gandhi has written the lesson—

(A) I Have a Dream

(B) The Artist

(C) Indian Civilization and Culture

(D) The Earth

Show Answer
(C) Indian Civilization and Culture


12. Pharaohs were rulers of ancient-

(A) Russia 

(B) Egypt

(C) India

(D) Greece

Show Answer
(B) Egypt


13. …………… were rulers of Egypt.

(A) Americans 

(B) Africans.

(C) Iranians

(D) Pharaohs

Show Answer
(D) Pharaohs


14. Civilization is the state of development of a …………….

(A) people

(B) animal

(C) bird

(D) non-living things

Show Answer
(A) people


15. Gibbon is associated with—

(A) Italy

(B) Sweden

(C) Russia

(D) America 

Show Answer
(A) Italy


16. Europeon civilization will mean…… for India.

(A) want 

(B) living

(C) real

(D) ruin

Show Answer
(D) ruin


17 Simple living and high thinking’ is the base of—

(A) American Civilization

(B) Indian Civilization

(C) European Civilization

(D) None of these.

Show Answer
(B) Indian Civilization


18. Indian glory is that it is—

(A) immovable 

(B) movable

(C) uncivilised

(D) ignorant

Show Answer
(A) immovable 


19. …………..was a spiritual leader than a politician. 

(A) Nehruji

(B) Sardar Patel

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) Indira Gandhi

Show Answer
(C) Mahatma Gandhi


20. ‘My Experiments with Truth’ was written by—

(A) Nehruji

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

(D) Sardar Patel

Show Answer
(B) Mahatma Gandhi


Class 12th English Objective Question Answer 2024

21. The human mind is a restless …………….. the more it gets the more it wants.

(A) bird

(B) dog

(C) cow

(D) monkey 

Show Answer
(A) bird


22. The people of Europe learnt their lesson from the writing of the man of …………..

(A) Germany

(B) Britain

(C) Greece or Rome

(D) Spain

Show Answer
(C) Greece or Rome


23. “Plain living and high thinking’ is the motto of a—

(A) Western philosopher

(B) Eastern philosopher

(C) North philosopher

(D) None of these 

Show Answer
(A) Western philosopher


24. Sacrifice is the sole aim of our—

(A) Philosopher 

(B) farmers

(C) righis

(D) scientists

Show Answer
(C) righis


25. …………… is dead against blind imitation of western civilization.

(A) Nehruji

(B) Gandhiji 

(C) Patel

(D) Ambedkar

Show Answer
(B) Gandhiji 


26. ……..were satisfied with small villages. 

(A) Our ancestors

(B) Germans 

(C) Romans

(D) Italians

Show Answer
(A) Our ancestors


27. Has civilization taught us to be more… towards one another?

(A) enemy

(B) angry

(C) upset

(D) friendly

Show Answer
(B) angry


28. Our ancestors injoyed true……….. Rule.

(A) Nice 

(B) Society

(C) Home

(D) Nation

Show Answer
(C) Home


29. Wealth and luxuries do not make a …………… happy.

(A) bird 

(B) man

(C) cow

(D) dog 

Show Answer
(B) man


30. Gandhi Ji went to Champaran in………

(A) 1915 

(B) 1916

(C) 1917

(D) 1918

Show Answer
(C) 1917


12th English Objective Question And Answer 2024

31. The people of Europe are inspired by …………. and Ronan writers.

(A) British

(B) Greek 

(C) German

(D) Indian

Show Answer
(B) Greek 


32. The invention of ………… proved a milestone in our development.

(A) fire

(B) agriculture

(C) carpentry

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(A) fire


33. “Observing all this, our ancestors dissuaded us from luxuries and pleasures.” is from: 

(A) A Pinch of Snuff

(B) The Earth

(C) Indian Civilization and Culture

(D) India Through a Traveller’s Eyes

Show Answer
(C) Indian Civilization and Culture


34 . Civilization points out to man—

(A) how to make money

(B) how to win the enemy

(C) the path of duty

(D) the way of living

Show Answer
(C) the path of duty


35. To observe morality is to attain mastery over—

(A) economic growth

(B) political ability

(C) minds and passions

(D) art

Show Answer
(C) minds and passions


36. The mind is a restless bird which always remains-

(A) hungry 

(B) unsatisfied

(C) thirsty

(D) sick

Show Answer
(B) unsatisfied


37. Happiness is largely a—

(A) mental condition

(B) physical condition

(C) disease

(D) imagination

Show Answer
(A) mental condition


38. Mahatma Gandhi was more a—

(A) politician

(B) economist

(C) social reformer

(D) spititual leader 

Show Answer
(D) spititual leader 


39. “I am thankful to the west for many a thing I have learnt from western literature” is taken from:

(A) Indian Civilization and Culture

(B) I Have a Dream

(C) Bharat is my Home

(D) The Earth

Show Answer
(A) Indian Civilization and Culture


40. Our ancestors dissuaded us from—

(A) politics

(B) luxuries and pleasure

(C) morality

(D) spirituality

Show Answer
(B) luxuries and pleasure


Class 12th English Chapter 1 MCQ Question

41. Poeple in ancient days were satisfied with- 

(A) towns

(B) cities

(C) mega cities

(D) villages

Show Answer
(D) villages


42. Our forefathers saw that kings and their swords were inferior to—

(A) the swords of ethics

(B) the swords of politics

(C) the swords of economics

(D) the swords of treachery

Show Answer
(A) the swords of ethics


43. In ancient days the common people followed—

(A) business

(B) agriculture 

(C) industry.

(D) politics

Show Answer
(B) agriculture 


44. Modern civilization is the worship of—

(A) material

(B) ethics

(C) brotherhood

(D) equality

Show Answer
(A) material


45. ‘Indian Civilization and Culture’ has been written by—

(A) Pt. Nehru

(B) M. Gandhi

(C) Hussain

(D) None of these

Show Answer
(B) M. Gandhi


46. In ancient day’s the common people enjoyed—

(A) courts rule

(B) slavery

(C) true home rule

(D) foreign rule

Show Answer
(C) true home rule


47. The tendency of Indian civilization is to elevate—

(A) immorality

(B) partiality

(C) moral being

(D) dishonesty

Show Answer
(C) moral being


48. Indian civilization is—

(A) godless

(B) based on belief in God

(C) based on partiality

(D) based on matter

Show Answer
(B) based on belief in God


Bihar Board 12th ScienceClick Here
Bihar Board 12th ArtsClick Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *